CATEGORYMARJUN
Fixed Lines1 [Figures updated on a quarterly basis]
Total Fixed Line Subscriptions1,996,1002,007,700
Total Residential Line Subscriptions1,220,6001,231,000
Total Corporate Line Subscriptions775,500776,700
Fixed Line Population Penetration Rate^
40.0%40.3%
Fixed Line Household Penetration Rate104.9%105.8%

 

 JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUN
Mobile Market
Total Mobile Subscriptions
(2G+3G)2
7,307,3007,319,7007,384,6007,417,4007,467,8007,537,000
Total Post-paid Subscriptions (2G)280,600273,700265,200257,400249,800242,300
Total Pre-paid Subscriptions (2G)2,233,7002,177,6002,123,4002,069,0002,031,0001,998,800
Total Post-paid Subscriptions (3G)3,495,8003,513,9003,557,2003,591,4003,627,5003,669,700
Total Pre-paid Subscriptions (3G)1,297,2001,354,5001,438,8001,499,5001,559,4001,626,200
Total SMS Messages (2G+3G)
[Figures updated on a quarterly basis]
--2,443.9m--2,439.1m
Total Ported Subscriptions37,5005,4006,9006,2006,3007,000
Mobile Population Penetration Rate^143.9%144.2%145.5%146.1%147.1%148.5%
Dial-Up Internet Subscriptions
Total Internet Dial-up66,40065,80064,80063,40063,10062,500
Internet Dial-up Population Penetration Rate^1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%
Broadband Internet Subscriptions
Total Broadband47,961,3008,054,4008,224,6008,354,9008,487,2008,629,900
Total Residential Broadband2,261,4002,284,300----
Total Residential Wired Broadband5--1,190,3001,201,0001,206,7001,220,600
Total Corporate Broadband219,600223,700----
Total Corporate Wired Broadband6--80,30080,80082,10082,900
Total xDSL7564,900565,900564,800567,500566,600564,500
Total Cable Modem8677,500677,900681,000684,500687,700695,500
Total Optical Fibre Broadband Subscription (i.e., offered via PON or Active Ethernet) 9-----40,300
Total Wireless Broadband106,702,2006,791,2006,954,0007,073,2007,198,4007,326,500
Total Subscribers using other Broadband Internet Access Platforms1116,60019,40024,80029,70034,5003,300
Household Broadband Penetration Rate12193.4%195.3%----
Residential Wired Broadband Household Penetration Rate13--101.8%102.7%103.2%104.4%
Wireless Broadband Population Penetration Rate14--137.0%139.3%141.8%142.4%
International Telephone Services
Total number of outgoing retail international telephone call minutes676,177,900613,163,600702,888,100656,483,200691,831,000678,991,700
Total number of outgoing retail international telephone call minutes including transit151,067,036,300965,523,7001,061,845,900998,173,5001,015,203,600996,449,200

** With effect from Mar 2011, more detailed information on wired and wireless broadband access is being published to provide a better picture of the broadband landscape and demand trends in our market going forward. Further, the figures for the following services were no longer published after March 2011:

- Total Residential Broadband Subscriptions
- Total Corporate Broadband Subscriptions
- Household Broadband Penetration Rate

^Population Penetration rate figures from June 2010 onwards have been re-computed based on the estimated mid-year population figures for 2010 released by the Department of Statistics in Sep 2010. Population Penetration Rate = [Total number of subscriptions/Total Population]

"Household Penetration Rate" is computed by dividing the total residential subscriptions by "Total Households". "Total Households" refers to the total number of residential dwelling units in Singapore. "Household Penetration" rates for Jun 2009-May 2010 and from Jun 2010 onwards have been re-computed based on the estimated mid-year dwelling units figures obtained from the Department of Statistics in Sept 2010 for 2009 and 2010 respectively.

All figures for subscriptions are rounded to the nearest hundred.

All figures for penetration rates are rounded to the nearest decimal point.

 


 


1 "Fixed Lines" includes Direct Exchange Lines (“DEL”) and IP Telephony subscriptions using Level '6' numbers.

2 "Total Mobile Subscriptions" includes 2G, 3G subscriptions (including both pre-paid and post-paid subscriptions).

3 "Total Ported Subscriptions" refers to the number of subscribers who retained their mobile numbers when they switched to a new mobile operator.

4 "Total Broadband Subscriptions" (i.e., for connection speeds equal to, or greater than, 256 kbit/s, in one or both directions) includes retail xDSL, cable modem, leased line Internet, 3G, 3.5G/HSDPA, 4G/LTE, WiMAX or its equivalent and Wi-Fi hotspots access (including Wireless@SG subscriptions).

5 "Total Residential Wired Broadband" includes all retail residential wired broadband subscriptions (i.e. for connection speeds equal to, or greater than, 256 kbit/s, in one or both directions) provided over xDSL, cable modems, leased line and optical fibre. Residential wireless broadband subscriptions will be excluded.

6 "Total Corporate Wired Broadband" includes all retail corporate wired broadband subscriptions (i.e. for connection speeds equal to, or greater than, 256 kbit/s, in one or both directions) provided over xDSL, cable modems, leased line and optical fibre. Corporate wireless broadband subscriptions will be excluded.

7 "Total xDSL" includes residential and corporate xDSL subscriptions.

8 "Total Cable Modem" includes residential and corporate cable modem subscriptions.

9 "Total Optical Fibre Broadband" includes residential and corporate subscriptions to broadband Internet services using optical fibre networks, including end-to-end optical fibre broadband subscriptions that are offered via Passive Optical Network ("PON") and Active Ethernet.

10 "Total Wireless Broadband Subscriptions" includes all retail broadband Internet access subscriptions (i.e., for connection speeds equal to, or greater than, 256 kbit/s, in one or both directions) provided via wireless platforms such as 3G, 3.5G/HSDPA, 4G/LTE, WiMAX or its equivalent and Wi-Fi hotspots (including Wireless@SG subscriptions).

11 "From Nov 2010 to May 2011, the "Total Broadband Subscriptions using other Broadband Internet Access Platforms" included Fibre Broadband subscriptions. With effect from June 2011, this indicator will exclude Fibre Broadband Subscriptions. Instead, Fibre Broadband subscriptions will be reflected under a new and standalone indicator known as "Total Optical Fibre Broadband Subscriptions"."

12 From Apr 2007, the "Household Broadband Penetration Rate" includes wireless access plans (provided via 3.5G/HSDPA and WiMAX or its equivalent). It excludes subscriptions to 3G and Wi-Fi hotspots. This figure is computed using the total number of residential broadband subscriptions on a per household basis. Please note that this is not reflective of the proportion of households with broadband in Singapore. For a more reflective number, please refer to IDA's Household Survey findings.

13 "ResidentialWired Broadband Household Penetration Rate" measures the total number of residential wired broadband subscriptions as a percentage of the total number of households in Singapore, and excludes all wireless access plans (provided via 3G, 3.5G/HSDPA, 4G/LTE, WiMAX or its equivalent and Wi-Fi hotspots).  Please note that this does not necessarily reflect of the proportion of households with broadband in Singapore as some households subscribe to more than one broadband connection. For a more accurate figure, please refer to IDA's Household Survey findings.

14 "Wireless Broadband Population Penetration Rate" measures the total number of retail wireless broadband Internet access subscriptions (i.e. for connection speeds equal to, or greater than, 256 kbit/s, in one or both directions) such as 3G, 3.5G/HSDPA, 4G/LTE, WiMAX or its equivalent and Wi-Fi hotspots (including Wireless@SG subscriptions) as a percentage of the total population in Singapore.

15 This figure includes total retail outgoing international call minutes as well as transit minutes and. includes all Service-Based Operators (SBO).

These telecom statistics are subject to revision from time to time to ensure accuracy.

Last updated on: 24 Oct 2019