Be aware of scammers impersonating as IMDA officers and report any suspicious calls to the police. Please note that IMDA officers will never call you nor request for your personal information. For scam-related advice, please call the Anti-Scam helpline at 1800-722-6688 or go to www.scamalert.sg.

Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection

Encouraging data-driven innovation while protecting personal data use

With more personal data* being exchanged between consumers and businesses, it is critical to ensure that such data is protected and used in a responsible manner.

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) was set up in 2013 to administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), which protects against the misuse of personal data by governing the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data in Singapore. The PDPA also contributes to strengthening Singapore’s position as a trusted hub for businesses and cross-border data flows.

As part of IMDA, the PDPC promotes and regulates data protection, as the use of data and data sharing become more pervasive. The PDPC also provides guidance to private sector organisations to address AI governance issues when using artificial intelligence solutions.

Learn more about the PDPC and PDPA.

*Personal data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

A man scrolling on his tablet with his stylus, possibly reviewing data-sharing policies

Data Protection Trustmark

The Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) certification recognises organisations with responsible data protection practices - they will take better care of your personal data.

Find out more

LAST UPDATED: 28 FEB 2024

Explore more