21st Asian Television Awards: A Star-studded Celebration

The 21st Asian Television Awards (ATA) concluded at the Suntec Singapore Convention Centre on 2 December, and was streamed live through Toggle and broadcast across several TV channels around the region.

Hosts

Line-up

The awards show featured a stellar cast of hosts including FLY Entertainment artistes Adrian Pang and Stephanie Carrington, Malaysian TV presenter and radio host Baki Zainal, AlDub star Alden Richards, and JSBC artiste Fiona Su, providing a warm welcome for nominees and performers on the red carpet.

Hosts

The hosts of the show, Adrian Pang, Stephanie Carrington, Baki Zainal, Fiona Su and Alden Richards on the red carpet.
Image courtesy of Asian TV Awards

MediaCorp

Mediacorp artistes Julie Tan and Zhang Zhen Huan on the red carpet. 
Image courtesy of Asian TV Awards

Rossa Ivy Grace

Indonesian diva Rossa and The X-Factor UK contestant Ivy Grace Paredes on the red carpet. 
Image courtesy of Asian TV Awards

Performances

Charli XCX

Charli XCX with her performance of her breakout single “Boom Clap”.

Amber Liu

Amber Liu with her dance performance of her debut single “Shake That Brass”.

JJ Lin singing

Singaporean singer-songwriter JJ Lin performing his song “可惜沒如果 (If Only)” during the Asian TV Awards.

Fans also saw debut performances by pop phenomenon Charli XCX with her breakout single “Boom Clap” and her latest release “After The After Party”. Indonesian diva Rossa followed with her performance of “Jangan Hilangkan Dia” and the audience-voted “Ku Menunggu”, after which The X Factor UK contestant Ivy Grace Paredes’ delivered her powerful rendition of Sia’s “Chandelier”.
K-pop artiste Amber Liu was next, giving a dance performance of her debut single “Shake That Brass” and a vocal performance of her English release “Borders”, before the performance line-up closed with JJ Lin’s “可惜沒如果 (If Only)” and “不为谁而做的歌 (Twilight)”.

Watch highlights of their performances here.

Award Winners

A total of 18 awards were given out during the awards show, including the six most anticipated – “Best Actor in a Leading Role”, “Best Actress in a Leading Role”, “Best Actor inn a Supporting Role”, “Best Actress in a Supporting Role”, “Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress” and “Best Drama Series”.

Mr. Ko Dae-young, President and CEO of the Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) was also present at the event to receive an Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television. The award honours exceptional individuals who have distinguished themselves through their accomplishments and contributions to the TV industry in Asia Pacific and beyond. Click here for more.

Mr Ko Dae Young
Best Actress

"Best Actress in a Leading Role" awarded to Cheryl Yang.

Best Actor

“Best Actor in a Leading Role” awarded to Chen Kun-Chang.

Best Comedy

“Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress” awarded to Carla Dunareanu.

Programming Categories

Best Documentary Programme (One-off/Special)

Winner

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel News Asia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Best Documentary Series

Winner

The Tokyo Trials
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

Best Drama Series

Winner

Descendants of the Sun
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS2
Korea

Best Comedy Programme

Winner

Ra-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House of Blast – The Girl Next Door)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

 

Performance Categories

Best Actor in Leading Role

Winner

Chen Kun-Chang
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Best Actress in Leading Role

Winner

Cheryl Yang
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS, Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Best Actor in Supporting Role

Winner

Jeff Catz
Bunga Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Best Actress in Supporting Role

Winner

Tien Hsin
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS, Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress

Winner

Carla Dunareanu
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

 

Technical and Creative Categories

Best Original Screenplay

Winner

Huang Shih-Ming
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS, Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year

Winner

Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Singapore

Cable & Satellite Network of the Year

Winner

Al Jazeera English
Malaysia/Qatar

Click here for the full list of winners.